Friday, March 14, 2008

AMY SMART Us MAGAZINE, me published, its still a thrill!!

I finally got a great fashion shot published in Us Magazine. I wanted one so badly, I was grateful that Us Weekly published my Hillary Clinton shots, two weeks in a row, but they were only head shots. This week it happened for me, a nice size shot. It was in this article. One of my friends called me to tell me. Thanks, it meant a lot to me. I always dream of finding one on my own, I would have checked the mags today, but had lunch with a friend. And to tell you the truth I would probably miss it, but if I didn't it would be like screaming for a lottery win. Talk about miss, I had no idea who Amy Smart was that early sunday morning 2/3/08. There were only about 5 of us there, and we worked well as a team Id ing people. Someone told me this was Amy Smart, they didn't know what she was in, and neither did I, I still don't but will look her up in a minute. She'll always be my first (full length shot) and I will remember her fondly. Sometimes people ask me how I know its my photo, well for most glossies it has your name along the edge of the magazine. Here is mine!! Have a good weekend...thanks for reading me...

8 Comments:

Blogger moviemerlin said...

AWESOME!!!

Full length shot. Noice! I'm high fiving you!

3/14/2008 7:45 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Congrats! We all share in your excitement!
Lisa in Kansas City

3/14/2008 9:07 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

EXCELLENT!!! Great pic great fashion shot. Congrats Your friend Carmen

3/16/2008 3:58 AM  
Blogger SarahB said...

Way to go!!!! Congratulations!

3/16/2008 9:10 AM  
Blogger katie said...

Congrats!!! Being published is such a thrill...

3/16/2008 10:21 AM  
Blogger mvlahos said...

Awesome pic, HughE. A girl next to me on the platform Friday was reading US as we waited for the R6, and I happened to look over just as she was admiring the dresses. Call it gay intuition. Congrats! M

3/16/2008 2:51 PM  
Blogger mvlahos said...

Date of Birth
26 March 1976, Topanga Canyon, California, USA

Birth Name
Amy Lysle Smart

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

Amy was a relatively new arrival when she first gained notice for her supporting roles in the 1999 hit teen films Varsity Blues (1999) and Outside Providence (1999). With her blonde, carefree California girl good looks, the Los Angeles native got her start in TV-movies and made her feature debut in Stephen T. Kay's The Last Time I Committed Suicide (1997) screened at 1997's Sundance Film Festival alongside Keanu Reeves. She was briefly seen in Paul Verhoeven's big-budget sci-fi actioner Starship Troopers (1997) with actor Casper Van Dien and had an impressive turn in the vastly different, quirkily independent How to Make the Cruelest Month (1998). In the latter, she played Dot, the graceful golden girl who seduces the one-time boyfriend of her sister, the troubled protagonist Bell (Clea DuVall). The by-the-numbers horror film Campfire Tales (1997) followed in 1997, along with the topically chilling but clumsily executed internet stalker thriller, Dee Snider's Strangeland (1998), written, produced and starring the titular Twisted Sister frontman as a deranged torturer who meets his victims in web chatrooms. Amy reached her widest audience with a co-starring role opposite James Van Der Beek in Brian Robbins' surprise box office hit "Varsity Blues (1999)". The actress played Jules Harbor, a girl who longs for life beyond her small town's high school football-obsessed culture but who, as sister of the injured star quarterback (Paul Walker) and girlfriend of his idealistic replacement (Van Der Beek), is tied to it. Her next role was that of Shawn Hatosy's upper-class love interest in Michael Corrente's poignant 1970s era comedy "Outside Providence (1999)". Based on Peter Farrelly's novel, the film followed a working-class teenaged boy (Hatosy) sent by his abrasive but loving father (Alec Baldwin) to a tony prep school after running into trouble at home.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Siriusianer

3/16/2008 2:54 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Congratulations HughE, you're one of us now.

3/17/2008 1:06 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Google PageRank 
Checker - Page Rank Calculator
Free Counter
Columbia House DVD Clubs
Add to Technorati Favorites